DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

Courses Run By the Department
B.Sc. Physics (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Dr. Rajib Konwar M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Mr. Satya Jyoti Gogoi M.Sc.,M.Phil.
(Assistant Professor)
3. Dr. Bulbul Gogoi M.Sc.,Ph.D.
(Assistant Professor)
4. Minakshi Chamua M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.
(Assistant Professor)
5. Rituara Ahmed M.Sc.
{Assistant Professor (Contractual) }
Contact Person

Dr. Rajib Konwar (HoD)
M.No. 9435136623

DEPARTMENT OF Chemistry

Courses Run By the Department
B.Sc. Chemistry (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mrs. Monika Devi M.Sc.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Dr. Saswati Phukan M.Sc.,Ph.D.
(Assistant Professor)
3. Mrs. Pallavi Gogoi M.Sc.,M.Phil.
(Assistant Professor)
4. Mr. Biplob Banik M.Sc.
(Assistant Professor)
5. Dr. Pankaj Saikia M.Sc.,Ph.D.
{Assistant Professor }
6. Dr. Ruby Baruah M.Sc.,Ph.D.
{Assistant Professor }
Contact Person

Mrs. Monika Devi (HoD)
M.No. 9435532505

DEPARTMENT OF Mathematics

Courses Run By the Department
B.Sc. Mathematics (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Bhadreshwar Choudhury M.Sc.
(Associate Professor)
2. Dr. Dipika Bhattacharjee M.Sc., M. Phil.,Ph.D.
(Associate Professor and HOD)
3. Mrs. Indira Baruah M.Sc.
(Associate Professor)
4. Mr. Ranjan Gogoi M.Sc.,M.Phil.
(Associate Professor)
5. Dr. Bhairab Borgohain M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.
{Assistant Professor }
6. Debakanta Buragohain M.Sc.
{Assistant Professor }
Contact Person

Dr. Dipika Bhattacharjee (HoD)
M.No. 9954042550

DEPARTMENT OF Botany

Courses Run By the Department
B.Sc. Botany (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Dr. Apurba Bhaskar Gogoi M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.
(Associate Professor)
2. Mr. Someswar Hazarika M.Sc.
(Associate Professor)
3. Dr. Sanjukta Gohain Baruah M.Sc.,Ph.D.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
4. Dr. Sushmita Chakraborty M.Sc.,M.Phil.,Ph.D.
(Assistant Professor)
5. ---Vaccant---
Contact Person

Mr. Someswar Hazarika M.Sc. (HoD)
M.No. 9435031907

DEPARTMENT OF Zoology

Courses Run By the Department
B.Sc. Zoology (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Anjan Borthakur M.Sc.
(Associate Professor)
2. Dr. Rishi Das M.Sc.,Ph.D.,B.T.
(Associate Professor)
3. Md. Anwar Hussain M.Sc.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
4. Dr. Rupali Gogoi M.Sc.,Ph.D.
(Associate Professor)
5. Mrs. Joyluxmi Dutta M.Sc.,M.Phil.
(Assistant Professor)
Contact Person

Md. Anwar Hussain (HoD)
M.No. 9854889258

DEPARTMENT OF Computer Science

Courses Run By the Department
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)

No. of seats: 30

Mode of Selection
Direct Admission {Minimum of 45% in aggregate (40% For SC/ST/OBC) with Mathematics/Statistics as one of the Passing Subjects at 10+2 level.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Gopal Krishna Baruah, M.C.A, HOD
2. Md. F. Hussain, PGDCA (Tutor)
3. Ms. Bandana Baruah, MCA
Contact Person

Mr. G.K. Baruah

DEPARTMENT OF Statistics

Courses Run By the Department
B.Sc. Statistics (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Lylasen Tamuley M.Sc.
(Associate Professor)
2. Mr. Rajen Saikia M.Sc.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
3. Mrs. Mehroon N. Begum M.Sc.,M.Phil
(Assistant)
4. Mr. Chikhla Joon Gogoi M.Sc.
(Contractual)
Contact Person

Mr. Rajen Saikia (HoD)
M.No. 9435266558

DEPARTMENT OF Assamese

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. Assamese (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Kanak Kalita M.A.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Mrs. Manashi Rajkhowa M.A.
(Assistant Professor)
3. Mrs.Tulika Das M.A.,M.Phil.
(Assistant Professor)
4. Mr. Tonkeswar Das M.A.
(Assistant Professor)
5. Mrs. Momi Shyam M.A
{Assistant Professor }
6. Mrs. Rupamoni Saikia M.A.
{Contractual}
Contact Person

Mr. Kanak Kalita (HoD)
M.No. 9435335719

DEPARTMENT OF English

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. English (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Rajeev Mohan M.A.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Mr. Rana Kr. Changmai M.A.
(Associate Professor)
3. Mrs. Anjali Baruah M.A.,M.Phil.
(Associate Professor)
4. Mr. Mriganka Choudhury M.A.
(Associate Professor)
5. Mrs. Mayuri Sharma Baruah M.A.,M.Phil.
{Assistant Professor }
6. Mr. Rupam Boro M.A.
{Contractual }
Contact Person

Mr. Rajeev Mohan M.A. (HoD)
M.No.

DEPARTMENT OF Economics

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. Economics (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Ajit Chandra Phukan M.A.
(Associate Professor)
2. Mrs. Monika Das M.A.
(Assistant Professor & HoD)
3. Mr. Surjya Chutia M.A.
(Assistant Professor)
4. Mrs. Rashmita Borkotoky M.A., M.Phil.
(Assistant Professor)
5. Mr. Kishore Boruah M.A.
{Contractual }
Contact Person

Mr. Ajit Chandra Phukan (HoD)
M.No. 9435136914

DEPARTMENT OF Hindi

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. Hindi, Elective

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Ratna Gopal Gogoi M.A.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Dr. Raghu Nath Yadav, M.A, Ph.D, PG in Tran.
3. Mr. Dinesh Prasad Shukla, Double M.A.
(Contractual)
Contact Person

Mr. Ratna Gopal Gogoi (HoD)
M.No. 9401077273

DEPARTMENT OF History

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. History (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mrs. Anjana Goswami, MA
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Dr. Achyut Borthakur, MA, Ph D, LLB
(Associate Professor)
3. Mr. Pranab Dutta, MA
(Associate Professor)
4. Mrs. Kasmiri Dahutia
(Assistant Professor, Contractual)
Contact Person

Mrs. Anjana Goswami (HoD)
M.No. 9435336542

DEPARTMENT OF Geography

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. Geography (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Dr. Ranjan Das M.Sc.,Ph.D
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Mr. Hira Lal Verma M.A.,LLB,B.T.
(Associate Professor)
3. Mrs. Pranamika Das M.A.
(Associate Professor)
4. Dr. Kamlesh Kalita M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D., Cirt in GIS&RS
(Assistant Professor)
5. Mr. S. Barman M.Sc., M.Phil.
(Assistant Professor)
Contact Person

Dr. Ranjan Das (HoD)
M.No. 9435736364

DEPARTMENT OF Political Science

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. Political (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Nilim Jyoti Senapati M.A.
(Associate Professor)
2. Mrs. Roshmi Dutta M.A.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
3. Mr. Baikuntha Das M.A.
(Assistant Professor)
4. Mrs. Hima Das Hazarika M.A. (Double), M.Phil.
(Assistant Professor)
5. Mr. Jayanta Bora M.A.
(Assistant Professor)
Contact Person

Mrs. Roshmi Dutta (HoD)
M.No. 9435531540

DEPARTMENT OF Philosophy

Courses Run By the Department
B.A. Philosophy (Hons.)

Mode of Selection
Through Entrance Examination Conducted by the Department tentatively in the 3rd week of July every year.

Faculty Members
1. Dr. (Mrs.) Bandana Pujari M.A.,Ph.D
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Mrs. Sangita Baruah M.A.
(Associate Professor)
3. Mr. Debananda Bhattacharyya M.A.
(Associate Professor)
4. Mr. Pranjal Changkakoty M.A.
(Assistant Professor, Contractual)
Contact Person

Dr. (Mrs.) Bandana Pujari (HoD)
M.No. 9435335771

DEPARTMENT OF Commerce

Courses Run By the Department
B.Com. Accounting & Finance (Hons.)
B.Com. Marketing (Hons.)
B. Com. General (Pass Course)

Mode of Selection
For B.Com. (Hons.) – At least 60% Marks at 10+2 level.
For B.Com General – As per cut off Marks declared by the college at the time of admission.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. Santanu Kr. Borah M.Com.,M.Phil.
(Associate Professor & HoD)
2. Sri Binod Kr. Lohia M.Com,LLB.
(Associate Professor)
3. Mr. Niranjan Kr. Shukla M.Com.
(Associate Professor)
4. Dr. Chaitanya Bora M.Com.,Ph.D.
(Associate Professor)
5. Dr. Manoj Goswami M.Com.Ph.D.
{Assistant Professor }
6. Mr. Ram Naresh Das M.Com.,B.Ed.
{Assistant Professor }
Contact Person

Mr. Santanu Kr. Borah (HoD)
M.No. 9435133740

DEPARTMENT OF Business Administration

Courses Run By the Department
BBA (Under Self Financing Mode)

No. of seats: 20

Mode of Selection
Direct Admission (Minimum of 50% Marks in aggregate (45% For SC/ST) at 10+2 level.

Faculty Members
1. Mr. B.K. Lohia M.Com.,LLB.
(Associate Professor & Programme Co-ordinator))
2. Ms. Prarthana Chalia M.B.A.
3. Ms. Binti Nath M.B.A.
4. Ms. Kabita Das M.B.A.
5. Ms. Avinash Kaur M.B.A.
Contact Person

Mr. B.K. Lohia (Co-ordinator)
M.No. 9435336566